1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://movies.about.com/od/miscellanous/a/ifpaward112904.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

2005 IFP Independent Spirit Awards Nominees and Winners

Honoring Independent Films Released in 2004

By

The IFP Independent Spirit Awards is a celebration honoring films made by filmmakers who embody independence and who dare to challenge the status quo. Hosted in 2005 by Samuel L. Jackson, the awards ceremony is known for allowing the winners to speak freely and without annoying music cutting off their thank-yous.

"Sideways" was the big winner at the 20th IFP Independent Spirit Awards held on a beach in Santa Monica, CA on Feb. 26, 2005. "Sideways" scored wins for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Male Lead (Paul Giamatti), Best Supporting Male (Thomas Haden Church), Best Supporting Female (Virginia Madsen) and Best Screenplay.

20th IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST FEATURE:
WINNER: "Sideways"
"Baadasssss!"
"Kinsey"
"Maria Full of Grace"
"Primer"

BEST DIRECTOR:
WINNER: Alexander Payne - "Sideways"
Shane Carruth - "Primer"
Joshua Marston - "Maria Full of Grace"
Walter Salles - "The Motorcycle Diaries"
Mario Van Peebles - "Baadasssss!"

BEST SCREENPLAY:
WINNER: "Sideways" - Writers: Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
"Baadasssss!" - Writers: Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty
"Before Sunset" - Writers: Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
"The Door in the Floor" - Writer: Tod Williams
"Kinsey" - Writer: Bill Condon

BEST FIRST FEATURE:
WINNER: "Garden State" - Director: Zach Braff, Producers: Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, and Richard Klubeck
"Brother to Brother" - Director: Rodney Evans, Producers: Rodney Evans, Jim McKay, Isen Robbins, and Aimee Schoof
"Napoleon Dynamite" - Director: Jared Hess, Producers: Jeremy Coon, Sean C. Covel, and Chris Wyatt
"Saints and Soldiers" - Director: Ryan Little, Producers: Adam Abel and Ryan Little
"The Woodsman" - Director: Nicole Kassell, Producer: Lee Daniels

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
WINNER: "Maria Full of Grace" - Writer: Joshua Marston
"Brother to Brother" - Writer: Rodney Evans
"Garden State" - Writer: Zach Braff
"Primer" - Writer: Shane Carruth
"Robbing Peter" - Writer: Mario F. de la Vega

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD: (Given to the best feature made for $500,000)
WINNER: "Mean Creek"
"Down to the Bone"
"On the Outs"
"Robbing Peter"
"Unknown Soldier"

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Rodrigo de la Serna - "The Motorcycle Diaries"
Anthony Mackie - "Brother to Brother"
Louie Olivos, Jr. - "Robbing Peter"
Hannah Pilkes - "The Woodsman"
David Sullivan - "Primer"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
WINNER: Virginia Madsen - "Sideways"
Cate Blanchett - "Coffee and Cigarettes"
Loretta Devine - "Woman Thou Art Loosed"
Robin Simmons - "Robbing Peter"
Yenny Paola Vega - "Maria Full of Grace"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
WINNER: Thomas Haden Church - "Sideways"
Jon Gries - "Napoleon Dynamite"
Aidan Quinn - "Cavedweller"
Roger Robinson - "Brother to Brother"
Peter Sarsgaard - "Kinsey"

BEST FEMALE LEAD:
WINNER: Catalina Sandino Moreno - "Maria Full of Grace"
Kimberly Elise - "Woman Thou Art Loosed"
Vera Farmiga - "Down to the Bone"
Judy Marte - "On the Outs"
Kyra Sedgwick - "Cavedweller"

BEST MALE LEAD:
WINNER: Paul Giamatti - "Sideways"
Kevin Bacon - "The Woodsman"
Jeff Bridges - "The Door in the Floor"
Jamie Foxx - "Redemption"
Liam Neeson - "Kinsey"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
WINNER: "The Motorcycle Diaries" - Eric Gautier
"Dandelion" - Tim Orr
"Redemption" - David Greene
"Saints and Soldiers" - Ryan Little
"We Don’t Live Here Anymore" - Maryse Alberti

BEST FOREIGN FILM:
WINNER: "The Sea Inside" - Spain, Director: Alejandro Amenábar
"Bad Education" - Spain, Director: Pedro Almodóvar
"Oasis" – South Korea, Director: Lee Chang-Dong
"Red Lights" - France, Director: Cédric Kahn
"Yesterday" – South Africa, Director: Darrell James Roodt

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
WINNER: "Metallica: Some Kind of Monster" - Directors: Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky
"Bright Leaves" - Director: Ross McElwee
"Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed" - Director: Shola Lynch
"Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust" - Directors: Menachem Daum and Oren Rudavsky
"Tarnation" - Director: Jonathan Caouette

SPECIAL DISTINCTION: Ensemble Cast
"Mean Creek" - Rory Culkin, Ryan Kelley, Scott Mechlowicz, Trevor Morgan, Josh Peck, and Carly Schroeder

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.