1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2006 Academy Award Nominees and Winners

"Brokeback Mountain" and "Crash" Split the Night's Big Awards

By

Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal star in

Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal star in "Brokeback Mountain."

© Focus Features
"Crash" crashed a party that was supposed to have been reserved for "Brokeback Mountain." In a night when things went much smoother than could have been anticipated, it was the last award of the evening (the Best Picture Oscar) that finally got the crowd on their feet.

2006 Academy Award Nominees and Winners:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman - "Capote"
Terrence Howard - "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger - "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix - "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn - "Good Night, and Good Luck"

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Winner: George Clooney - "Syriana"
Matt Dillon - "Crash"
Paul Giamatti - "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt - "A History of Violence"

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Winner: Reese Witherspoon - "Walk the Line"
Dame Judi Dench - "Mrs Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman - "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley - "Pride and Prejudice"
Charlize Theron - "North Country"

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Winner: Rachel Weisz - "The Constant Gardener"
Amy Adams - "Junebug"
Catherine Keener - "Capote"
Frances McDormand - "North Country"
Michelle Williams - "Brokeback Mountain"

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Winner: "Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"
"Howl's Moving Castle"
"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride"

ART DIRECTION:
Winner: "Memoirs of a Geisha" - Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
"Good Night, and Good Luck" - Art Direction: Jim Bissell, Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" - Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong" - Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Pride and Prejudice" - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Winner: "Memoirs of a Geisha" - Dion Beebe
"Batman Begins" - Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" - Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck" - Robert Elswit
"The New World" - Emmanuel Lubezki

COSTUME DESIGN:
Winner: "Memoirs of a Geisha" - Colleen Atwood
"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
"Mrs Henderson Presents" - Sandy Powell
"Pride and Prejudice" - Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" - Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING:
Winner: "Brokeback Mountain" - Ang Lee
"Capote" - Bennett Miller
"Crash" - Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck" - George Clooney
"Munich" - Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Winner: "March of the Penquins"
"Darwin's Nightmare"
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room"
"Murderball"
"Street Fight"

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
Winner: "A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norwan Corwin"
"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club"
"God Sleeps in Rwanda"
"The Mushroom Club"

FILM EDITING:
Winner: "Crash" - Hughes Winborne
"Cinderella Man" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" - Claire Simpson
"Munich" - Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" - Michael McCusker

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Winner: "Tsotsi"
"Don't Tell"
"Joyeux Noel"
"Paradise Now"
"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days"

MAKEUP:
Winner: "The Chronicles of Narnia" - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
"Cinderella Man" - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith" - Dave Elsey and Annette Miles

MUSIC (SCORE):
Winner: "Brokeback Mountain" - Gustavo Santaolalla
"The Constant Gardener" - Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - John Williams
"Munich" - John Williams
"Pride and Prejudice" - Dario Marianelli

MUSIC (SONG):
Winner: "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" - "Hustle & Flow"
"In the Deep" - "Crash"
"Travelin Thru" - "Transamerica"

BEST PICTURE:
Winner: "Crash"
"Brokeback Mountain"
"Capote"
"Good Night, and Good Luck"
"Munich"

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):
Winner: "The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation"
"Badgered"
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello"
"9"
"One Man Band"

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):
Winner: "Six Shooter"
"Ausreisser"
"Cashback"
"The Last Farm"
"Our Time is Up"

SOUND EDITING:
Winner: "King Kong" - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" - Richard King

SOUND MIXING:
Winner: "King Kong" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
"The Chronicles of Narnia" - Terry Porter, Dean A Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" - Paul Massey, DM Hemphill and Peter F Kurland
"War of the Worlds" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

VISUAL EFFECTS:
Winner: "King Kong" - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
"The Chronicles of Narnia" - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, and Scott Farrar
"War of the Worlds"- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY):
Winner: "Brokeback Mountain"
"Capote"
"The Constant Gardener"
"A History of Violence"
"Munich"

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY):
Winner: "Crash"
"Good Night, and Good Luck"
"Match Point"
"The Squid and the Whale"
"Syriana"

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.