1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2012 Critics' Choice Movie Awards: The Nominees and Winners

The Best of Films Released in 2011

By

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (of which I'm a proud member) joined the chorus praising the films Hugo and The Artist, bestowing 11 Critics' Choice Movie Awards nominations each on the critically acclaimed movies. The Help and Drive weren't far behind, garnering eight nominations a piece. But when the votes were counted it was The Artist that was declared the big winner. The nearly silent film took home four awards including Best Film and Best Director.

Oscar winner Martin Scorsese also proved to be popular with the group, picking up a Best Documentary Feature win for his George Harrison: Living in the Material World (he was nominated for a total of 11 awards this year). Scorsese also earned this year's Critics' Choice Music+Film Award, an award that debuted last year and went to Quentin Tarantino).

And in case you're keeping track, George Clooney set a new record this year for the most Critics' Choice Movie Awards nominations in total. Clooney picked up three nominations this year (Best Acting Ensemble for The Descendants and The Ides of March, Best Actor nomination for The Descendants) bringing his cumulative total Critics' Choice Movie Awards nominations to 13. The Oscar winner added yet another trophy to his shelf when he was named Best Actor.

While being nominated for any award is huge honor, being nominated for a Critics' Choice Movie Award seems to improve the odds of an Oscar nomination. According to BFCA, the Critics' Choice Movie Awards are the "most accurate predictor" of an Oscar nomination, and 18 of 20 acting nominations from the 2011 CCMAs went on to earn Academy Award nominations.

The 17th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards was held on January 12, 2012 at the Hollywood Palladium and broadcast live on VH1. This year's ceremonies were hosted by Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer, backed by house band Fitz and The Tantrums.

17th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Winner: The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Actor:
Winner: George Clooney - The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio - J. Edgar
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame
Ryan Gosling - Drive
Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Actress:
Winner: Viola Davis - The Help
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Charlize Theron - Young Adult
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks - Drive
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Patton Oswalt - Young Adult
Winner: Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Andrew Serkis - Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Supporting Actress:
Berenice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan - Shame
Winner: Octavia Spencer - The Help
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants

Best Young Actor/Actress:
Asa Butterfield - Hugo
Elle Fanning - Super 8
Winner: Thomas Horn - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Ezra Miller - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Saoirse Ronan - Hanna
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
Winner: The Help
The Ides of March

Best Director:
Stephen Daldry - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Winner: Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Steven Spielberg - War Horse

Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
50/50 - Will Reiser
Winner: Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
Win Win - Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
Young Adult - Diablo Cody

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - Eric Roth
The Help - Tate Taylor
Hugo - John Logan
Winner: Moneyball - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

Best Cinematography:
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
Drive - Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Winner: (Tie) The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
Winner: (Tie) War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Best Art Direction:
The Artist - Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
Winner: Hugo - Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Tree of Life - Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
War Horse - Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

Best Editing:
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
Drive - Matthew Newman
Winner: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
War Horse - Michael Kahn

Best Costume Design:
Winner: The Artist - Mark Bridges
The Help - Sharen Davis
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
My Week With Marilyn - Jill Taylor

Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Winner: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Winner: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life

Best Sound:
Winner: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Animated Feature:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Winner: Rango

Best Action Movie:
Winner: Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

Best Comedy:
Winner: Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets

Best Foreign Language Film:
In Darkness
Le Havre
Winner: A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now

Best Documentary Feature:
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Winner: George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated

Best Song:
"Hello Hello" - performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin - Gnomeo & Juliet
Winner: "Life's a Happy Song" - performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets
"The Living Proof" - performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. - The Help
"Man or Muppet" - performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets
"Pictures in My Head" - performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman - The Muppets

Best Score:
Winner: The Artist - Ludovic Bource
Drive - Cliff Martinez
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hugo - Howard Shore
War Horse - John Williams

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.