1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

"Brokeback Mountain" Takes Home Top Honors at the 2006 BAFTAs

British Academy Film Awards - The Best of Movies Released in 2005

By

Ralph Fiennes and Rachel Weisz star in "The Constant Gardener."

© Focus Features
"The Constant Gardener" went into the evening with the most BAFTA nominations, however it was the romantic cowboy drama "Brokeback Mountain" that wound up the year's big winner, walking away with four trophies at the 2006 British Academy Film Awards.

FILM:

Winner: - "Brokeback Mountain"
"Capote"
"The Constant Gardener"
"Crash"
"Good Night, and Good Luck"

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD - Outstanding British Film:

Winner: - "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"
"A Cock & Bull Story"
"The Constant Gardener"
"Festival"
"Pride & Prejudice"

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD - Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in Their First Feature:

Winner: - Joe Wright, (director) "Pride & Prejudice"
David Belton, (producer) "Shooting Dogs"
Peter Fudakowski, (producer) "Tsotsi"
Annie Griffin, (director/writer) "Festival"
Richard Hawkins, (director) "Everything"

DAVID LEAN AWARD - Achievement in Direction:

Winner: - Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain"
Bennett Miller, "Capote"
Fernando Meirelles, "The Constant Gardener"
Paul Haggis, "Crash"
George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Winner: - Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco, "Crash"
Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman, "Cinderella Man"
George Clooney/Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Keir Pearson/Terry George, "Hotel Rwanda"
Martin Sherman, "Mrs Henderson Presents"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Winner: - Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana, "Brokeback Mountain"
Dan Futterman, "Capote"
Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener"
Josh Olson, "A History of Violence"
Deborah Moggach, "Pride & Prejudice"

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Winner: - "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" (France)
"Le Grand Voyage" (France-Morocco)
"Kung Fu Hustle" (China)
"Merry Christmas" (Joyeux Noel) (France)
"Tsotsi" (South Africa)

ACTOR:

Winner: - Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote"
David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk The Line"
Ralph Fiennes, "The Constant Gardener"

ACTRESS:

Winner: - Reese Witherspoon, "Walk The Line"
Charlize Theron, "North Country"
Judi Dench, "Mrs Henderson Presents"
Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener"
Ziyi Zhang, "Memoirs of a Geisha"

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Winner: - Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"
Don Cheadle, "Crash"
George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
George Clooney, "Syriana"
Matt Dillon, "Crash"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Winner - Thandie Newton, "Crash"
Brenda Blethyn, "Pride & Prejudice"
Catherine Keener, "Capote"
Frances McDormand, "North Country"
Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM MUSIC:

Winner: - John Williams, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Gustavo Santaolalla, "Brokeback Mountain"
Alberto Iglesias, "The Constant Gardener"
George Fenton, Mrs Henderson Presents"
T Bone Burnett, Walk the Line

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Winner: - Dion Beebe, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Rodrigo Prieto, "Brokeback Mountain"
Cesar Charlone, "The Constant Gardener"
J Michael Muro, "Crash"
Laurent Chalet/Jerome Maison, "March of the Penguins"

EDITING:

Winner: - Claire Simpson, "The Constant Gardener"
Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor, "Brokeback Mountain"
Hughes Winborne, "Crash"
Stephen Mirrione, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Sabine Emiliani, "March of the Penguins"

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Winner: - Stuart Craig, "Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire"
Nathan Crowley, "Batman Begins"
Alex McDowell, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
Grant Major, "King Kong"
John Myhre, "Memoirs of a Geisha"

COSTUME DESIGN:

Winner: - Colleen Atwood, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Gabriella Pescucci, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
Isis Mussenden, "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Sandy Powell, "Mrs Henderson Presents"
Jacqueline Durran, "Pride & Prejudice"

SOUND:

Winner - Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester, "Walk the Line"
David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay, "Batman Begins"
Joakim Sundstrom/Stuart Wilson, "The Constant Gardener"
Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler, "Crash"
Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/Ethan Van der Ryn, "King Kong"

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

Winner: - Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van't Hul/Richard Taylor, "King Kong"
Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould, "Batman Begins"
Nick Davis/John Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar, "Chronicles of Narnia"
Jim Mitchell/John Richardson, "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"

MAKE UP & HAIR:

Winner: - Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley, "Chronicles of Narnia"
Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell, "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Fae Hammond, "Pride & Prejudice"

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Hollywood Movies
  4. Films By Genre
  5. Dramas and Action Films
  6. \"Capote\" (2005)
  7. BAFTA 2006 Winners, Nominees - Brokeback Mountain, Philip Seymour Hoffman, 2006 British Academy Film Awards

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.