1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2010 Film Independent's Spirit Awards Nominees and Winners

'Precious' Walks Away the Big Winner

By

Precious poster

Poster for 'Precious.'

© Lionsgate Films

In honor of the 25th anniversary of Film Independent's Spirit Awards, the event was moved from a tent on the beach in Santa Monica to a tent on the rooftop at LA Live overlooking LA. However, despite the downtown location and the LA backdrop, the Spirit Awards still had that indie feel to them, and the celebs and other assorted guests still seemed just a tad more relaxed than they are at the Oscars.

Eddie Izzard played host and a slew of stars took to the stage to hand out the 2010 Spirit Award trophies, most of which wound up going home with people associated with Precious. Director Lee Daniels, writer Geoffrey Fletcher, lead actress Gabourey Sidibe and supporting actress Mo'Nique were all winners in their respective categories, and Precious was named Best Feature Film.

The annual Spirit Awards honor films made for less than $20 million and help promote independent films to a wider audience.

2010 Spirit Award Nominees and Winners

Best Feature
500 Days of Summer
Amreeka
WINNER: Precious
Sin Nombre
The Last Station

Best Director
The Coen Brothers, A Serious Man
WINNER: Lee Daniels, Precious
Cary Fukanaga, Sin Nombre
James Grey, Two Lovers
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station

Best First Feature (Award given to the director and producer)
A Single Man
WINNER: Crazy Heart
Easier With Practice
The Messenger
Paranormal Activity

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Big Fan
WINNER: Humpday
The New Year Parade
Treeless Mountain
Zero Bridge

Best Screenplay
The Messenger
The Last Station
WINNER: 500 Days of Summer
The Vicious Kind
Adventureland

Best First Screenplay
Cold Souls
Crazy Heart
Amreeka
WINNER: Precious
A Single Man

Best Female Lead
Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers
WINNER: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Nisreen Faour, Amreeka

Best Male Lead
WINNER: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon Levitt, 500 Days of Summer
Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo
Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind

Best Supporting Female
WINNER: Mo'Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Natahlie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun
Dina Korzun, Cold Souls

Best Supporting Male
Jemaine Clements, Gentlemen Broncos
WINNER: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Cristian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Ramon McKinnon, That Evening Sun
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Best Cinematography
WINNER: A Serious Man
Sin Nombre
Treeless Mountain
Cold Souls
Bad Lieutenant

Best Documentary
WINNER: Anvil!
Food Inc
More Than a Game
October Country
Which Way Home

Best Foreign Film
A Prophet
WINNER: An Education
Everlasting Moments
Mother
The Maid

Robert Altman Award
Joel and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.