1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards Nominees and Winners

By

The 2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards honored films made by filmmakers who, according to the IFP, "embody independence and who dare to challenge the status quo." This annual event has become one of the most anticipated events of the film year.

This year's big winner was Sofia Coppola's "Lost in Translation," which won for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Male Lead (Bill Murray) and Best Screenplay.

2004 IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS:

BEST FEATURE:
WINNER: "Lost in Translation" - Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
"American Splendor" - Producer: Ted Hope
"In America" - Producers: Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin
"Raising Victor Vargas" - Producers: Alain de la Mata, Robin O’Hara, Scott Macaulay, Peter Sollett
"Shattered Glass" - Producers: Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen, Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims

BEST DIRECTOR:
WINNER: Sofia Coppola - "Lost in Translation"
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini - "American Splendor"
Jim Sheridan - "In America"
Peter Sollett - "Raising Victor Vargas"
Gus Van Sant - "Elephant"

BEST SCREENPLAY:
WINNER: "Lost in Translation" - Writer: Sofia Coppola
"American Splendor" - Writers: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
"A Mighty Wind" - Writers: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy and the cast of "A Mighty Wind"
"Pieces of April" - Writer: Peter Hedges
"Shattered Glass" - Writer: Billy Ray

BEST FIRST FEATURE:
WINNER: "Monster" - Director: Patty Jenkins, Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson, Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman
"Bomb the System" - Director: Adam Bhala Lough, Producers: Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon
"House of Sand and Fog" - Director: Vadim Perelman, Producers: Michael London, Vadim Perelman
"Quattro Noza" - Director: Joey Curtis, Producer: Fredric King
"Thirteen" - Director: Catherine Hardwicke, Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000):
WINNER" "The Station Agent" - Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy, Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May, Kathryn Tucker
"Anne B. Real" - Director: Lisa France, Writers: Lisa France, Antonio Macia, Producers: Josselyne Herman, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn
"Better Luck Tomorrow" - Director: Justin Lin, Writers: Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin, Fabian Marquez, Producers: Julie Asato, Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin
"Pieces of April" - Writer/Director: Peter Hedges, Producers: Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons, Gary Winick
"Virgin" - Writer/Director: Deborah Kampmeier, Producer: Sarah Schenck

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
WINNER: "The Station Agent" - Writer: Thomas McCarthy
"Blue Car" - Writer: Karen Moncrieff
"Monster" - Writer: Patty Jenkins
"Raising Victor Vargas" - Writers: Peter Sollett and Eva Vives
"Thirteen" - Writers: Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed

BEST FEMALE LEAD:
WINNER: Charlize Theron - "Monster"
Agnes Bruckner - "Blue Car"
Zooey Deschanel - "All the Real Girls"
Samantha Morton - "In America"
Elisabeth Moss - "Virgin"

BEST MALE LEAD:
WINNER: Bill Murray - "Lost in Translation"
Peter Dinklage - "The Station Agent"
Paul Giamatti - "American Splendor"
Sir Ben Kingsley - "House of Sand and Fog"
Lee Pace - "Soldier’s Girl"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
WINNER: Shohreh Aghdashloo - "House of Sand and Fog"
Sarah Bolger - "In America"
Patricia Clarkson - "Pieces of April"
Hope Davis - "The Secret Lives of Dentists"
Frances McDormand - "Laurel Canyon"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
WINNER: Djimon Hounsou - "In America"
Judah Friedlander - "American Splendor"
Troy Garity - "Soldier’s Girl"
Alessandro Nivola - "Laurel Canyon"
Peter Sarsgaard - "Shattered Glass"

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE:
WINNER Nikki Reed - "Thirteen"
Anna Kendrick - "Camp"
Judy Marte - "Raising Victor Vargas"
Victor Rasuk - "Raising Victor Vargas"
Janice Richardson - "Anne B. Real"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
WINNER: "In America" - Declan Quinn
"Elephant" - Harris Savides
"Northfork" - M. David Mullen
"Quattro Noza" - Derek Cianfrance
"Shattered Glass" - Mandy Walker

BEST FOREIGN FILM:
WINNER: "Whale Rider" – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro
"City of God" - (Brazil) Director: Fernando Meirelles
"Lilya 4-Ever" – (Denmark) Director: Lukas Moodysson
"The Magdalene Sisters" - (England/Ireland) Director: Peter Mullan
"The Triplets of Belleville" - (France) Director: Sylvian Chomet

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
WINNER: "The Fog of War" - Director: Errol Morris
"Mayor of the Sunset Strip" - Director: George Hickenlooper
"My Architect" - Director: Nathaniel Kahn
"OT: our town" - Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
"Power Trip" - Director: Paul Devlin

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES:
Upcoming Theatrical Releases
Recently Released or New on DVD
Movie Reviews

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.